Privacy

We endeavor to meet the standards outlined by the Canadian government in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the corresponding regulations (often referred to as “PIPEDA”). In doing so, we have created this privacy statement to assist you in understanding why we collect information, what information we collect and how it will be stored and secured. If you have any questions or comments in this regard, please contact Richard Hamilton, our privacy officer.

Why collect information? – In order for us to assist you, administer our businesses, and to satisfy our professional, regulatory and legal requirements, we must collect, store and use information that can identify who you are (herein referred to as “Personal Information”). This will include sharing and disclosing your Personal Information with other parties who may include, but are not limited to, Government Agencies (such as CRA), the Courts, our employees, contractors who are working with us.

What information – The Personal Information which may be obtained either directly from you or from other parties, will include, but is not limited to, your name, address (both physical and electronic (i.e. email)), phone numbers, age, gender, marital status, to name a few. You agree to provide us with accurate information and to update your information should it change during the course of our service.

Storage and Security – We store your Personal Information in either hardcopy and/or electronic form for as long as we deem necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the Personal Information was collected and as permitted or required by law. Your Personal Information may be stored at our offices and/or our service providers (which may include storage and online facilities) and used by our staff or authorized third parties. We have put in place reasonable precautions, both physical and technological, to protect against the unauthorized use, alteration or loss of your Personal Information.

Consent – By using this website, providing us with information, and/or using our services, you acknowledge and consent to this Privacy Statement.

Archives