Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 27, 2018.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, dated April 27, 2016. We also endeavor to meet the standards outlined by the Canadian government in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the corresponding regulations (often referred to as “PIPEDA”). In doing so, we have updated this Privacy Policy to assist you in understanding when and why we collect personal data, what information we collect, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how it will be stored and secured. If you have any questions or comments in this regard, please contact Richard Hamilton, our Data Privacy Officer. This Privacy Policy applies to the use of our products, services, sales, marketing, and customer contract fulfillment activities. It also applies to individuals seeking a job with our company.

 

Who are we?

K9xMedia Corp. is a Canadian company that operates K9xTranslations, a boutique business-to-business translation firm that specializes in translating legal, business and finance documents from German to English.
K9xMedia Corp. is the data controller and our Data Protection Officer is Richard Hamilton. He can be contacted using our Contact Form.

 

When do we collect personal data about you?

  • When you are using our services.
  • When you interact with us in person, through correspondence, by email, by phone, by social media, or through our website.
  • When we collect personal information from other legitimate sources, such as third-party data aggregators, public sources or social networks. We only use this data if you have given your consent to them to share your personal data with others.
  • We may collect personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest, and if this interest is not overridden by your privacy interests. Before data is collected we make sure an assessment is made, ensuring that there is an established mutual interest between you and us.

 

Why do we collect and use personal data?

In order for us to assist you, administer our businesses, and to satisfy our professional, regulatory and legal requirements, we must collect, store and use information that can identify who you are. This will include sharing and disclosing your personal data with other parties who may include, but are not limited to, Government Agencies (such as Canada Revenue Agency), the Courts, our employees, contractors and third parties who are working with us.

We collect and use personal data mainly to provide our services. However, we may also use the data to perform direct sales, direct marketing and customer service. We also collect personal data about suppliers, partners and individuals seeking a job or working in our company.

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Send you marketing communications. These may include information about our products and services, events, activities, and promotions of any associated partners’ products and services. This communication is subscription-based and requires your consent.
  • Send you information about the products and services that you or your Company have purchased from us.
  • Perform direct sales activities in cases where legitimate and mutual interest is established.
  • Provide you content and venue details on a webinar or event you signed up for.
  • Reply to a ‘Contact us’ or other web forms you have completed on our website.
  • Follow up on incoming requests (including, customer support, emails, chats, or phone calls).
  • Perform contractual obligations such as order confirmation, invoices, reminders, and similar.
  • Notify you about any disruptions to our services (system messages).
  • Contact you to conduct surveys about your opinion on our products and services.
  • Process a job application.

 

Our legal basis for collecting personal data

Collecting personal data based on consents: The collection of personal data based on consent from individuals may be done by using consent forms or via written correspondence (i.e. emails). Individual consents will be stored and documented in our systems.

Collecting personal data based on contracts: We use personal information for fulfilling our obligations related to contracts and agreements with customers, partners and suppliers.

Collecting personal data based on legitimate interest: We may use personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest, and if the privacy interests of the data subjects do not override this interest. Normally, to establish the legal basis for data collection, an assessment has been made during which a mutual interest between us and the individual person has been identified. This legal basis is primarily related to our sales and marketing purposes. We will inform individuals about their privacy rights and the purpose for collecting personal data.

 

What type of personal data is collected?

The personal data, which may be obtained either directly from you or from other parties will include, but is not limited to, your name, physical address, phone numbers, title, email address, age, gender, marital status, your company’s name and contact information. We may also collect feedback, comments and questions received from you in service-related communication and activities, such as meetings, phone calls, documents, and emails. From our websites we may collect IP-address and actions taken on the site. You agree to provide us with accurate information and to update your information should it change during the course of our service.

If you apply for a job with us, we collect the data you provide during the application process.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We store personal data, in either hardcopy and/or electronic form, for as long as we deem necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal data was collected, while also considering our need to answer your queries or resolve possible problems, to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws, to attend to any legal claims/complaints, and for safeguarding purposes.
This means that we may retain your personal data for a period of time after your last interaction with us. When the personal data that we have collected is deemed no longer required, we will delete it in a secure manner. We may process data for statistical purposes, but in such cases, data will be anonymized.

Your personal data may be stored at our offices and/or our service providers (which may include storage and online facilities) and used by our staff or authorized third parties. We have put in place reasonable precautions, both physical and technological, to protect against the unauthorized use, alteration or loss of your personal data.

 

Your rights to your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we correct your personal data if inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request that your personal data is deleted when it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw any consent to personal data processing at any time. For example, your consent to receive e-marketing communications. Please note that you may still receive system messages and administrative communications from us, such as order confirmations, system messages and notifications about your account activities.
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and, if possible, to pass on this information directly (in a portable format) to another data controller when the processing is based on consent or contract.
  • The right to request a restriction on further data processing, in case there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, in case data processing has been based on legitimate interest and/or direct marketing.

Any query about your privacy rights should be sent to our Data Privacy Officer via our Contact Form;.

 

The use of cookies and beacons

We use cookies and may use web beacons (‘Website Navigational Information’) to collect information as you navigate our website. Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser, such as browser type and browser language; your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; and the actions you take on the company’s websites, such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked.

This information is used to make our website work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to us, and to gather such personal data as browser type and operating system, referring page, path through site, domain of ISP, etc. for the purposes of understanding how visitors use our website. Cookies and similar technologies help us tailor our website to your personal needs, as well as to detect and prevent security threats and abuse. If used alone, cookies and web beacons do not personally identify you.

 

Do we share your data with anyone?

We do not share, sell, rent, or trade personal data with any third parties without your consent, except from what is described below:

  • Third-party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass personal data to third-party service providers with the purpose of them providing services to you on our behalf or assisting us in providing our product and services to you.  An example of a third-party service provider that we may use is Google and its various products and services including but not limited to email, web storage and Google Analytics. To read about Google’s privacy policies, please refer to https://policies.google.com/privacy/.
  • If required by law: We will disclose your personal information if required by law or if we, as a company, reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The applicable version will be found on our website. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If we make changes that significantly alter our privacy practices, we will notify you by email or post a notice on our website.

 

Your right to complain with a supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may, in the first instance, contact our Data Privacy Officer via our Contact Form.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to your national supervisory authority for a decision. The supervisory authorities can be contacted at:

Austria:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Austria / Europe
https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/

 

Germany:
Each individual German state has a Data Protection Authority which is responsible for the enforcement of data protection laws and competent in respect of data controllers established in the relevant state

 

Canada:
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/

Archives